Susan Harriman <SHarriman@kvn.com>
[…] Treasurer.
    17. On April 4, 2013 — consistent with the
    statutory framework put into place by 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d) — Plaintiff
    served a request for Davis Odd Fellows and Davis Rebekah Lodge (which
    Plaintiff is informed and believes and therefore alleges are
    tax-exempt organizations) to make available for inspection their IRS
    990 forms.
    18. A tax-exempt organization must make available
    for public inspection its application for tax exemption, three most
    recent 990 annual information returns, and schedules and attachments
    available, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6104(d), which reads, in relevant
    part:
    “Public inspection of certain annual returns, reports, applications
    for exemption, and notices of status
    (1) In general
    In the case of an organization described in subsection (c) or (d) of
    section 501 and exempt from taxation under section 501 (a) or an
    organization exempt from taxation under section 527 (a)—
    (A) a copy of—
    (i) the annual return filed under section 6033 (relating to returns by
    exempt organizations) by such organization,
    (ii) any annual return which is filed under section 6011 by an
    organization described in section 501 (c)(3) and which relates to any
    tax imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated
    business income of charitable, etc., organizations),
    (iii) if the organization filed an application for recognition of
    exemption under section 501 or notice of status under section 527 (i),
    the exempt status application materials or any notice materials of
    such organization, and
    (iv) the reports filed under section 527 (j) (relating to required
    disclosure of expenditures and contributions) by such organization,
    shall be made available by such organization for inspection during
    regular business hours by any individual at the principal office of
    such organization and, if such organization regularly maintains 1 or
    more regional or district offices having 3 or more employees, at each
    such regional or district office, and
    (B) upon request of an individual made at such principal office or
    such a regional or district office, a copy of such annual return,
    reports, and exempt status application materials or such notice
    materials shall be provided to such individual without charge other
    than a reasonable fee for any reproduction and mailing costs.
    The request described in subparagraph (B) must be made in person or in
    writing. If such request is made in person, such copy shall be
    provided immediately and, if made in writing, shall be provided within
    30 days.
    (2) 3-year limitation on inspection of returns